Save Money on Domain Name Registration

You can save money on domain name registration by shopping around. The prices of domains vary significantly between domain name registrars.

Domain name registration fees tend to change. While Uniregistry offered the lowest rates last year, Epik is one of the cheapest domain registrars this year. Epik even provides free privacy for all of your domains.

GoDaddy is great for newbies registering a domain or two. However, switching to Epik from GoDaddy’s high domain prices can pay for your lunch for each domain you switch each year.

 

The best domain registrar I have found for .com, .net, and .org domains is Epik – it’s based in Sammamish, Washington, USA. It ranks number 40 in the top 100 ICANN registrars.

Network Solutions is one of the most expensive domain name registration registrars

Top 100 ICANN Registrars

RegistrarDomains% Share
1Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. (HiChina / www.net.cn, Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.)4,493,61726,91916.99%
2NameCheap, Inc.3,474,618-1,93113.14%
3GoDaddy.com, LLC (GoDaddy Group)2,522,4305,1409.54%
4GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com1,837,2752,3226.95%
5Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. (www.west.cn)1,670,803-7206.32%
6ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED (Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.)1,592,146-5,8206.02%
7West263 International Limited940,156-3353.56%
8PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com769,6809452.91%
9Alpnames Limited681,981-4322.58%
10Tucows Domains Inc. (OpenSRS / Hover, Tucows)466,7758431.77%


11NameSilo, LLC460,2878591.74%
12eNom, Inc. (Tucows)443,6516541.68%
13Key-Systems, LLC (KeyDrive Group)325,9102491.23%
141&1 Internet SE (United Internet AG)325,565661.23%
15Network Solutions, LLC (Web.com)297,9981591.13%
16Name.com, Inc. (Rightside)291,7055161.10%
17Xin Net Technology Corporation291,201451.10%
18Google LLC288,6151,2481.09%
19Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC216,2793660.82%
20Dynadot, LLC212,9178280.81%
21Uniregistrar Corp200,021-1350.76%
22Jiangsu Bangning Science & technology Co. Ltd.190,1282940.72%
23OVH sas187,3033850.71%
24Gandi SAS182,5364710.69%
25Automattic Inc.169,7073760.64%
26united-domains AG (United Internet AG)166,8521160.63%
27Mesh Digital Limited (Domainmonster, GoDaddy Group)152,996490.58%
28Hostinger, UAB146,1474690.55%
29Bizcn.com, Inc.133,8855480.51%
30Cronon AG (Strato AG, United Internet AG)129,742-910.49%
31Knet Registrar Co., Ltd127,6956130.48%
3222net, Inc.126,524650.48%
33URL Solutions, Inc.119,383730.45%
34PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot (InterNetX GmbH, United Internet AG)110,7001010.42%
35Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER110,124600.42%
36Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S.105,446620.40%
37Porkbun LLC103,4721390.39%
381API GmbH (HEXONET GmbH)101,208680.38%
39eName Technology Co., Ltd.78,091160.30%
40Epik, Inc.75,505-5000.29%
41Ascio Technologies (NetNames, Ascio, Easily, Speednames)72,590540.27%
42Xiamen Nawang Technology Co., Ltd71,909200.27%
43Zhengzhou Century Connect Electronic Technology Development Co., Ltd69,6956,6820.26%
44FBS Inc.69,0392550.26%
45Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Openprovider67,8261530.26%
46TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd.66,43070.25%
47Name Share, Inc.60,613-190.23%
48101domain, Inc.60,309-320.23%
49CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.58,454760.22%
50Realtime Register B.V.57,964810.22%
51Hosting Ukraine LLC51,7531930.20%
52MarkMonitor Inc.49,526390.19%
53Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com47,280210.18%
54Crazy Domains FZ-LLC42,374160.16%
55OnlineNIC, Inc.40,644100.15%
56Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd36,721590.14%
57Beijing Innovative Linkage Software Service Co. Ltd35,52400.13%
58Domain.com, LLC34,5241060.13%
59Instra Corporation Pty Ltd.32,724320.12%
60Wild West Domains, LLC (GoDaddy Group)31,363310.12%
61Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd.31,33890.12%
62Metaregistrar BV30,663-990.12%
63DOTSERVE INC.27,31790.10%
64Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE27,186220.10%
65Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL (DonDominio.com / MrDomain.com)26,352310.10%
66Gabia, Inc.26,0321430.10%
67EuroDNS S.A.25,8942520.10%
68Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR24,679580.09%
69RegistryGate GmbH (PartnerGate GmbH, KeyDrive Group)23,322-60.09%
70Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc22,108440.08%
71MAT BAO CORPORATION20,334370.08%
72register.com, Inc. (Web.com)18,757190.07%
73INWX GmbH & Co. KG18,673420.07%
74CV. Rumahweb Indonesia18,563270.07%
75One.com A/S18,536110.07%
76Regtime Ltd. (WebNames.ru)18,094370.07%
77COREhub, S.R.L.17,759100.07%
78Vautron Rechenzentrum AG (NICdirect / Antagus)17,239-10.07%
79Ledl.net GmbH16,749340.06%
80Domeneshop AS dba domainnameshop.com16,059200.06%
81Arq Group Limited DBA Melbourne IT16,006220.06%
82Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. (Alibaba Group Holding Ltd.)15,602430.06%
83Gransy, s.r.o.15,028870.06%
84CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH d/b/a joker.com14,892410.06%
85WangJu Brands Management Co., Ltd.14,00940.05%
86P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited13,541510.05%
87Netzadresse.at Domain Service GmbH13,40300.05%
88Blue Razor Domains, LLC (GoDaddy Group)13,04900.05%
89Domainia Inc.12,30300.05%
90Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd11,71450.04%
91SafeNames Ltd.11,134100.04%
92Reserved – Registry Operator acts as Registrar10,983-10.04%
93Go China Domains, LLC (GoDaddy Group)10,792-10.04%
94DNC Holdings, Inc.10,789110.04%
95Intracom Middle East FZE9,92700.04%
96EJEE Group Holdings Limited9,910730.04%
97EIMS (Shenzhen) Culture & Technology Co., Ltd9,84900.04%
98Super Registry Inc. (Momentous)9,63020.04%
99Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation9,56100.04%
100Marcaria.com International, Inc.9,430100.04%
26,065,542

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *